Privacy Policy

Last updated April 30, 2020

It is Portfolio’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect. We share your concerns about privacy and have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment. The following discloses what information we gather on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to a third party. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through the website. See Portfolio Consumer Privacy Notice — California Consumers (below) for details on Portfolio’s commitment to the California Consumer Protection Act.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that identifies you such as name, postal address and email address (“personal information”). We also utilize a third party to match IP address with company names. We receive and store this information, including any submissions that you make. We may use the personal information collected from visitors in the following ways:

 

  • To respond to an inquiry.

  • To send you notifications about your accounts or transactions with us.

  • To analyze our business and use of our website to enhance our site, develop new features, products or services.

  • To contact you to discuss your interest in Portfolio.

  • This personal information may be shared with our affiliates only when necessary to perform services on your behalf.

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Should we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete that information from our database.

As a Portfolio client, sharing information with selected third parties, such as companies who help service the Portfolio program’s clients and dealerships, may be necessary. Portfolio will never sell or rent lists of our clients, our client’s professional advisors or client customer’s information. Portfolio may disclose information if legally required to do so to comply with a legal process.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators Portfolio collects non-personally identifying information that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as browser type, language preference, referring site and date and time of visitors requests. Our purpose in collecting this information is to help us better understand how Portfolio’s visitors use the website.

External Links

Portfolio’s site may provide links to other websites, including those of Portfolio’s affiliates, as well as third party websites. Unless expressly stated, Portfolio does not control these websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply. You should proceed to these external websites at your own risk and review the privacy policy of the external website for details on their policy.

IP Address

We log all connections to our web servers. These logs include your IP address which is not personally identifying information, but general information about your location, connection to the Internet, and your internet service provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the site. We also use provider data to match IP addresses with company names. While we do not detect or share personally identifiable information, we may match your IP address with company name, location and any publicly available web and email address associated with your company name. Additionally, we will use your IP address to track your navigation of the site and your navigation history may be used in current and future marketing efforts.

Cookies

To enhance your online experience Portfolio uses “cookies,” which are small pieces of information stored in a user’s browser giving that user a unique identification. Portfolio uses cookies to help identify and track visitors and their usage of our website. We may insert cookies into your browser to identify you as a previous user. Cookies contain non-personally identifying information. All cookies are established on a per session basis and are not permanently stored on your machine. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you acknowledge and agree to Portfolio’s use of cookies.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we have implemented security procedures to protect the personal information that you provide us. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is every completely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Portfolio Consumer Privacy Notice — California Consumers

The California Consumer Privacy Act requires that we inform you about the categories of personal information that are collected about you and the purposes in which it is used. This information is collected from you or the selling dealer at the time of purchase, during the administration process or when a claim is filed. The categories of information we may collect depends on the type of product purchased and may include identifying information such as:

  • Name

  • Postal address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Vehicle information

  • Financial contract terms

This personal information collected is used for business purposes, such as processing your contract, claims processing and obligations covered under this agreement. We respect your privacy regarding any personal information we may collect and have security procedures in place to protect that information.

This website is equipped with a third-party program that uses provider data to match IP addresses with company names. We are not able to detect nor share your personally identifiable information; however, we may be provided with your company name and location and any publicly available web and email addresses associated with your company name. We may use this information to contact you about your interest in Portfolio.

Consumer Rights

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us at any time via email at info@oktastudio.com or by calling +37061140558 or

+1 650 804 4444

Contact Us

We're based in San Francisco, California and Vilnius, Lithuania, and would be delighted to discuss your next project. 

Contact Us:

Info@oktastudio.com

+37061140558

+1 650 804 4444

Follow Us:

  • Facebook

© 2020 OKTA all rights reserved.